Privacy Policy

The Bupa KidFit Triathlon Series (the “Event”) is provided by Bupa HI Pty Ltd (ABN 81 000 057 590) (Bupa, we, us, our) and Life. Be In It (ABN 46 071 417 224). This statement outlines how we will handle personal information collected through the Event. For detailed information on how Bupa handles personal information, you should refer to our Information Handling Policy (the “Policy”) available at bupa.com.au/privacy-and-security or by contacting Bupa on 134 135, or at bupa.com.au/contact-us.

When you register for and participate in the Event, Bupa will collect personal information that is required for entry to the Event and for related purposes such as administration, promotion of the Event, quality assurance and to conduct competitions associated with the Event. The information collected through the Event includes your name, age, gender, details about your participation in the Event and information about your fitness or activity levels. If you do not provide all of the information requested, you may not be eligible to access and participate in the Event.

We may disclose your personal information to anyone engaged by us or acting on our behalf in relation to the Event. This includes disclosure to Life. Be In It and Active Edge Promotions Pty Ltd (ABN 78 124 943 479).

For information on how to request access to or correction of your information, or details about how you can make a complaint if you believe we have not complied with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) when handling your personal information, you should refer to the Policy.